How to apply Schengen tourist visa for indians ...?



  • Schengen Visa Information

    What is Schengen?
    Schengen refers to the EU passport-free zone that covers most of the European countries. It’s the largest free travel area in the world.

    What is a Schengen Visa?
    A Schengen visa is a short-stay visa that allows a person to travel to any members of the Schengen Area, per stays up to 90 days for tourism or business purposes.

    The Schengen visa is the most common visa for Europe. It enables its holder to enter, freely travel within, and leave the Schengen zone from any of the Schengen member countries. There are no border controls within the Schengen Zone.

    However, if you are planning to study, work, or live in one of the Schengen countries for more than 90 days, then you must apply for a national visa of that European country and not a Schengen Visa.

    Over 14.2 million people used their Schengen visa in 2018 to travel around Europe.

    Who Needs a Visa to Enter Europe?

    All nationals of third countries, which have yet not reached a visa-liberalization agreement with the Schengen member states, need to obtain a visa prior of their arrival in Europe.

    To check whether you need a Schengen Visa to travel to one of the Schengen member countries,

    schengenvisa.png

    Tourist Schengen Visa – Traveling to Europe for Tourism

    A Tourist Schengen Visa permits third-country nationals enter into the Schengen Area for a maximum of 90 days within a 6-month period, under the purpose of traveling or visiting Europe for pleasure.

    Who needs a Tourist Schengen Visa When Traveling to Europe for Tourism?
    Non-European citizens willing to travel to Europe for tourism purpose might be required to apply for a short-term Schengen visa under “tourist” specification.

    What Documents are Required When Applying for a Tourist Schengen Visa?
    When applying for a Tourist Schengen Visa, you must submit the following documents:

    Visa application form. Fully completed with correct information, printed and signed at the end.

    • Two recent photos. Taken within the last three months, in compliance with the * Schengen visa photo criteria.
    • Valid passport. No older than ten years and with a minimum validity of three months beyond your planned stay in Schengen. It must have at least two blank pages in order to be able to affix the visa sticker.
    • Roundtrip reservation or itinerary. A document that includes dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Schengen area. Find out how to get flight reservation for tourist visa application.
    • Travel Health Insurance. Evidence that you have purchased health insurance that covers medical emergencies with a minimum of €30,000, for your whole period of stay.
    • Proof of accommodation. Evidence that shows where you will be staying throughout your time in Schengen. This could be a:
    • Hotel/hostel booking. With name, complete address, phone and e-mail, for the entire time you will be in the Schengen area.
    • Rent agreement. If you have rented a place, in the country you will be staying.
    • Letter of tour organizer. If you will be traveling with a tour agency.
    • Proof of financial means. Evidence that shows you have enough money to support yourself throughout your stay in Schengen. This could be a:
    • Bank account statement.
    • Sponsorship Letter. When another person will be financially sponsoring your trip to the Schengen Zone. It is also often called as an Affidavit of Support.
    • A combination of both

    Evidence of employment status.
    If employed:

    • Employment contract,
    • Leave permission from the employer
    • Income Tax Return
      If self-employed:
    • A copy of your business license,
    • Company’s bank statement of the latest 6 months
    • Income Tax Return (ITR)
      If a student
    • Proof of enrollment &
    • No Objection Letter from University
    • Travel Itinerary. A description of your trip to Europe, your purpose of travelling, which places are you going to visit in Europe, the time frame and all the personal data.
      For Minors:
    • Either birth certificate / proof of adoption / custody decree if parents are divorced / death certificate of parent
    • Letter of consent from parents, including passport copies of both parents/ legal guardian

    Where to Submit the Tourist Schengen Visa Application?
    You will have to lodge your Tourist Schengen Visa application at the embassy / consulate / visa center of your main destination in the Schengen Area.

    By main destination, we mean:

    • When visiting only one Schengen state, submit your application at the embassy / consulate / visa center of that country.
    • When visiting more than two Schengen states, submit your application at the embassy / consulate / visa center of the country:
    • In which you will be spending more days
    • In which you will step in first, since you plan to spend an equal amount of days in each.
    • Pay attention to how the authorities of your main destination have regulated visa submission in your country. In bigger countries, visa submission is regulated through jurisdictions. Make sure to apply at the embassy, consulate or visa center of your destination country, under the jurisdiction of which the area where you live falls.

    How to Apply for a Tourist Schengen Visa?

    To complete your Tourist Schengen visa application successfully, follow these steps:

    Make sure you qualify for a Tourist Schengen Visa. Due to the fact that there are a several Schengen visa types, you must make sure that the visa you need is this one.

    • Find out where you need to apply.
    • Figure out the best time to lodge your tourist visa application.
    • Collect the required documents for a Tourist Schengen Visa.
    • Make an appointment at the embassy of your destination country. You may have to make this appointment online or in-person at the embassy / consulate / visa center.
    • Attend the visa interview.
    • Pay the tourist visa fee.
    • Wait for a response on your visa application.

Log in to reply